Dell Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) CPU Processor Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the CPU Processor on your Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) CPU Processor.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 14 R1 CPU Processor

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) CPU Processor

Remove the SD Card.

Step 1

Remove the SD Card.Remove the SD Card.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Slide the Base Cover down and remove it from the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 4

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the DVD Optical Drive.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
Remove the  3 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 5

Remove the  3 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the Hard Drive from the laptop.Remove the  3 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Unplug the indicator light cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the camera cable.Unplug the indicator light cable.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 7

Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 6mm hinge screws.
Separate the palmrest and turn it over.

Step 8

  • Separate the palmrest and turn it over.
Separate the palmrest and turn it over.Separate the palmrest and turn it over.
Unplug the cable.

Step 9

Unplug the cable.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Unplug the cable.

Step 10

Unplug the cable.Remove the CMOS Battery.
Unplug the cable.

Step 11

Unplug the cable.Remove the 3 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the Cooling Fan.Unplug the cable.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.

Step 12

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.
Unplug the tron light cables.

Step 13

  • Unplug the tron light cables.
Unplug the tron light cables.Unplug the tron light cables.Unplug the tron light cables.
Unplug the subwoofer cable.

Step 14

  • Unplug the subwoofer cable.
  • Unplug the DC jack.
Unplug the subwoofer cable.Unplug the DC jack.
Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 15

Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
Remove the Motherboard.

Step 16

Remove the Motherboard.Remove the Motherboard.
Turn the motherboard over.

Step 17

  • Turn the motherboard over.
  • Loosen the screws.
  • Remove & clean the Heatsink.
Turn the motherboard over.Loosen the screws.
Turn the locking screw.

Step 18

Turn the locking screw.Remove & clean the CPU Processor.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 14 R1 CPU Processor

Topics: Alienware 14 R1 CPU Processor Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals

Join the conversation!