Dell Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) LCD Cable Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Cable on your Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) LCD Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 14 R1 LCD Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) LCD Cable

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Slide the Base Cover down and remove it from the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the DVD Optical Drive.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 4

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Unplug the indicator light cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the camera cable.Unplug the indicator light cable.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 5

Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 6mm hinge screws.
Separate the palmrest and turn it over.

Step 6

  • Separate the palmrest and turn it over.
Separate the palmrest and turn it over.Separate the palmrest and turn it over.
Unplug the cable.

Step 7

Unplug the cable.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.

Step 8

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.
Carefully unsnap the bezel working your way around the edges of the screen.

Step 9

  • Carefully unsnap the bezel working your way around the edges of the screen.
  • Remove the LCD Bezel.
Carefully unsnap the bezel working your way around the edges of the screen.Remove the LCD Bezel.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 10

  • Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Lift the screen & turn it over.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Lift the screen & turn it over.
Loosen the tape.

Step 11

  • Loosen the tape.
  • Lift the latch & unplug the cable.
  • Remove the LCD Screen.
Loosen the tape.Lift the latch & unplug the cable.Remove the LCD Screen.Loosen the tape.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm Wafer screws.

Step 12

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm Wafer screws.Remove the right LCD Hinge.
Unplug the camera.

Step 13

Unplug the camera.Remove the LCD Cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 14 R1 LCD Cable

Topics: Alienware 14 R1 Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Cable

Join the conversation!