Dell Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) LCD Hinges Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Hinge on your Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) LCD Hinge.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 14 R1 LCD Hinge

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 14 R1 (P39G001) LCD Hinge

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Slide the Base Cover down and remove it from the laptop.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the DVD Optical Drive.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 4

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Unplug the indicator light cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the camera cable.Unplug the indicator light cable.
Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.

Step 5

Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 6mm hinge screws.
Separate the palmrest and turn it over.

Step 6

  • Separate the palmrest and turn it over.
Separate the palmrest and turn it over.Separate the palmrest and turn it over.
Unplug the cable.

Step 7

Unplug the cable.Remove the Palmrest Touchpad.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.

Step 8

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.
Carefully unsnap the bezel working your way around the edges of the screen.

Step 9

  • Carefully unsnap the bezel working your way around the edges of the screen.
  • Remove the LCD Bezel.
Carefully unsnap the bezel working your way around the edges of the screen.Remove the LCD Bezel.
Remove the 8 - M2 x 3mm Wafer screws.

Step 10

Remove the 8 - M2 x 3mm Wafer screws.Remove the LCD Hinge.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 14 R1 LCD Hinge

Topics: Alienware 14 R1 Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Hinge

Join the conversation!