Dell Inspiron 11-3162 (P24T001) LCD Bezel Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Bezel on your Inspiron 11-3162 (P24T001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 11-3162 (P24T001) LCD Bezel.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 11 3162 LCD Bezel

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 11-3162 (P24T001) LCD Bezel

Remove the screw cover.

Step 1

  • Remove the screw cover.
  • Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the screw cover.Remove the 9 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Unsnap the bottom cover working your way around the edges of the base.

Step 2

  • Unsnap the bottom cover working your way around the edges of the base.
Unsnap the bottom cover working your way around the edges of the base.Unsnap the bottom cover working your way around the edges of the base.Unsnap the bottom cover working your way around the edges of the base.Unsnap the bottom cover working your way around the edges of the base.
Carefully turn the base over and unplug the USB / Audio circuit board cable.

Step 3

  • Carefully turn the base over and unplug the USB / Audio circuit board cable.
  • Remove the Bottom Base.
Carefully turn the base over and unplug the USB / Audio circuit board cable.Remove the Bottom Base.
Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 4

Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.Unplug the cable.Remove the Battery.Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm bracket screw.

Step 5

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm bracket screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm bracket screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
  • Unplug the LCD cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket. Unplug the LCD cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left & right hinge screws.

Step 7

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left & right hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left & right hinge screws.
Remove the Hinge Covers.

Step 8

Remove the Hinge Covers.Remove the Hinge Covers.Remove the Hinge Covers.
Carefully unsnap the LCD Bezel working you way around the edge of the screen.

Step 9

  • Carefully unsnap the LCD Bezel working you way around the edge of the screen.
Carefully unsnap the LCD Bezel working you way around the edge of the screen.Carefully unsnap the LCD Bezel working you way around the edge of the screen.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 11 3162 LCD Bezel

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 11 (3162) LCD Bezel

Join the conversation!