Dell Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) Keyboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Keyboard on your Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7568 Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) Keyboard

Remove the screws.

Step 1

Remove the screws.Unsnap & remove the Bottom Cover.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 3

Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.
Unplug & remove the daughter board cable.

Step 4

Unplug & remove the daughter board cable.Unplug the power /  volume cable.Remove the Power Button / Volume Circuit Board.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 5

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Daughter Board.Unplug the antenna cables.
Unplug the speaker cable.

Step 6

  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Remove the Speakers.
Unplug the speaker cable.Remove the Speakers.Unplug the speaker cable.
Unplug the cable.

Step 7

Unplug the cable.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the DC Jack.Unplug the cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 8

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the cable bracket.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 9

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the touchscreen cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the touchscreen cable.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the LCD cable.
Remove the right hinge screw.

Step 10

Remove the right hinge screw.Remove the left hinge screw.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 11

Unplug the fan cable.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Cooling Fan.Unplug the fan cable.
Loosen the heatsink screws.

Step 12

  • Loosen the heatsink screws.
  • Remove & clean the Heatsink.
  • ***Reapply thermal compound before reinstalling the heatsink.
Loosen the heatsink screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink.***Reapply thermal compound before reinstalling the heatsink.
Unplug the motherboard cables.

Step 13

Unplug the motherboard cables.Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws.Remove the Motherboard.Unplug the motherboard cables.
Remove the bracket screws.

Step 14

Remove the bracket screws.Remove the Keyboard Bracket.Remove the bracket screws.
Remove the keyboard screws.

Step 15

  • Remove the keyboard screws.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Unplug the backlight cable.
Remove the keyboard screws.Unplug the keyboard cable.Unplug the backlight cable.
Remove the Keyboard.

Step 16

Remove the Keyboard.Remove the Keyboard.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7568 Keyboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7568) Keyboard

Join the conversation!