Dell Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7568 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) Motherboard

Remove the screws.

Step 1

Remove the screws.Unsnap & remove the Bottom Cover.Remove the screws.Remove the screws.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Separate the clips and remove the Memory.

Step 3

  • Separate the clips and remove the Memory.
Separate the clips and remove the Memory.Separate the clips and remove the Memory.
Unplug & loosen the daughter board cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug & loosen the daughter board cable.
  • Unplug the fan cable.
Unplug & loosen the daughter board cable.Unplug the fan cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 5

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Cooling Fan.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Loosen the heatsink screws.

Step 6

  • Loosen the heatsink screws.
  • Remove & clean the Heatsink.
  • ***Reapply thermal compound before reinstalling the heatsink.
Loosen the heatsink screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink.***Reapply thermal compound before reinstalling the heatsink.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 7

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the cable bracket.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 8

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the touchscreen cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the touchscreen cable.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the LCD cable.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 9

  • Unplug the hard drive cable.
  • Unplug the DC jack.
  • Unplug the speakers.
  • Unplug the motherboard cables.
Unplug the hard drive cable.Unplug the DC jack.Unplug the speakers.Unplug the motherboard cables.
Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws.

Step 10

Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws.Remove the Motherboard.Remove the 3 - M2 x 2mm Wafer screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7568 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7568) Motherboard

Join the conversation!