Dell Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) LCD Hinges Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Hinges on your Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) LCD Hinges.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7568 LCD Hinges


Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-7568 (P55F002) LCD Hinges

Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 7mm screws.

Step 1

Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 7mm screws.Unsnap & remove the Bottom Cover.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 7mm screws.Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 7mm screws.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Battery.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the cable bracket.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the touchscreen cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the touchscreen cable.Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the LCD cable.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 7mm right hinge screw.

Step 5

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 7mm right hinge screw.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 7mm left hinge screw.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.
Loosen the cable from the hinge.

Step 6

  • Loosen the cable from the hinge.
Using a plastic scribe, unsnap the back cover around the edges of the screen.

Step 7

  • Using a plastic scribe, unsnap the back cover around the edges of the screen.
Using a plastic scribe, unsnap the back cover around the edges of the screen.Using a plastic scribe, unsnap the back cover around the edges of the screen.Using a plastic scribe, unsnap the back cover around the edges of the screen.
Carefully lift the screen away form the back cover.

Step 8

  • Carefully lift the screen away form the back cover.
Carefully lift the screen away form the back cover. Carefully lift the screen away form the back cover. Carefully lift the screen away form the back cover.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer top rail screws.

Step 9

Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer top rail screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer top rail screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bottom rail screws.

Step 10

Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bottom rail screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 2mm Wafer bottom rail screws.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 2.5mm Wafer hinge screws.

Step 11

Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 2.5mm Wafer hinge screws.Remove the LCD Hinges.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7568 LCD Hinges

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7568) LCD Hinges

Join the conversation!