Dell Latitude E7470 (P61G001) Dock Frame Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Dock Frame on your Latitude E7470 (P61G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 3 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E7470 (P61G001) Dock Frame.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7470 Dock Frame

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E7470 (P61G001) Dock Frame

Loosen the screws.

Step 1

Loosen the screws.Remove the Access Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 2

  • Unplug the battery cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm back edge dock frame screws.

Step 3

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm back edge dock frame screws.Remove the 4 - M2 x 5mm bottom dock frame screws.Remove the Dock Frame.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm back edge dock frame screws.

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Dock Frame Latitude E7470

Join the conversation!