Dell Latitude E7470 (P61G001) LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Latitude E7470 (P61G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E7470 (P61G001) LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7470 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E7470 (P61G001) LCD Display Assembly

Loosen the screws.

Step 1

Loosen the screws.Remove the Access Door.Loosen the screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm left & right hinge cover screws.

Step 2

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm left & right hinge cover screws.Remove the left & right Hinge Covers.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm left & right hinge cover screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm left & right hinge cover screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm back hinge screws.

Step 3

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm back hinge screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm back hinge screws.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug the battery cable.
  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug the battery cable.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 5

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the touchscreen cable.

Step 6

  • Unplug the touchscreen cable.
  • Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.
Unplug the touchscreen cable.Unplug & loosen the LCD cable.Unplug the touchscreen cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.

Step 7

Remove the 2 - M2 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7470 Screen

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E7470 LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!