Dell Venue 11 Pro 7130 (T07G001) Front Facing Camera Removal


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Front Facing Camera on your Venue 11 Pro 7130 (T07G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Venue 11 Pro 7130 (T07G001) Front Facing Camera.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Venue 11 Pro 7130 Front Facing Camera

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Venue 11 Pro 7130 (T07G001) Front Facing Camera

Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.

Step 1

Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.
Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.

Step 2

  • Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.
Remove the screw.

Step 3

Remove the screw.Remove the M.2 SSD Solid State Drive.
Unplug the cables.

Step 4

Unplug the cables.Remove the screw.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.
Remove the cable doors.

Step 5

  • Remove the cable doors.
  • Unplug the cables.
Remove the cable doors.Unplug the cables.Remove the cable doors.Remove the cable doors.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.

Step 6

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.
  • Remove the 12 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.Remove the 12 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.

Step 7

  • Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.
Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.
Remove the Base Frame.

Step 8

Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.

Step 9

Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.
Remove the tape.

Step 10

  • Remove the tape.
  • Unplug the cable.
Remove the tape. Unplug the cable.
Remove the 3 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.

Step 11

  • Remove the 3 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
  • Remove the Cooling Fan.
Remove the 3 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.Remove the Cooling Fan.Remove the 3 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.

Step 12

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.
  • Remove the WWAN Blank.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.Remove the WWAN Blank.
Unplug the power button cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Unplug the vibrator motor cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
  • Unplug the HDMI cable.
Unplug the power button cable.Unplug the vibrator motor cable.Unplug the speaker cable.Unplug the HDMI cable.
Unplug the camera cable.

Step 14

  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Unplug the motherboard cables.
Unplug the camera cable.Unplug the motherboard cables.
Loosen the antenna cables.

Step 15

  • Loosen the antenna cables.
Loosen the antenna cables.Loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.

Step 16

  • Remove the 2 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
  • Remove the Motherboard.
Remove the 2 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.Remove the Motherboard.
Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.

Step 17

Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.
Remove the front facing camera & cable.

Step 18

  • Remove the front facing camera & cable.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • The remaining piece is the Front Facing Camera.
Remove the front facing camera & cable.Unplug the cable.The remaining piece is the Front Facing Camera.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Venue 11 Pro 7130 Front Facing Camera

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Venue Tablet Repair Manuals Front Facing Camera Venue 11 Pro (7130)

Join the conversation!