Dell Venue 11 Pro 7139 (T07G001) Bottom Base Frame Removal


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base Frame on your Venue 11 Pro 7139 (T07G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 6 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Venue 11 Pro 7139 (T07G001) Bottom Base Frame.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Venue 11 Pro 7139 Bottom Base Frame

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Venue 11 Pro 7139 (T07G001) Bottom Base Frame

Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.

Step 1

Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.
Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.

Step 2

  • Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.
Remove the cable doors.

Step 3

  • Remove the cable doors.
  • Unplug the cables.
Remove the cable doors.Unplug the cables.Remove the cable doors.Remove the cable doors.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.

Step 4

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.
  • Remove the 12 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.Remove the 12 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.

Step 5

  • Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.
Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.
Remove the Base Frame.

Step 6

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Venue 11 Pro 7139 Bottom Base Frame

Topics: Bottom Base Frame Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Venue Tablet Repair Manuals Venue 11 Pro (7139)

Join the conversation!