Dell Venue 11 Pro 7139 (T07G001) Touchscreen Assembly Removal


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Touchscreen Assembly on your Venue 11 Pro 7139 (T07G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 24 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Venue 11 Pro 7139 (T07G001) Touchscreen Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Venue 11 Pro 7139 Touchscreen Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Venue 11 Pro 7139 (T07G001) Touchscreen Assembly

Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.

Step 1

Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.Pry up & unsnap the Access Door.
Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.

Step 2

  • Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.
Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.Slide the latch over & remove the Battery.
Remove the screw.

Step 3

Remove the screw.Remove the M.2 SSD Solid State Drive.
Unplug the cables.

Step 4

Unplug the cables.Remove the screw.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.
Remove the cable doors.

Step 5

  • Remove the cable doors.
  • Unplug the cables.
Remove the cable doors.Unplug the cables.Remove the cable doors.Remove the cable doors.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.

Step 6

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.
  • Remove the 12 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.Remove the 12 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.

Step 7

  • Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.
Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.Using a scribe, carefully separate the base from the screen.
Remove the Base Frame.

Step 8

Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.

Step 9

Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.Unplug & remove the CMOS Battery.
Unplug the cable.

Step 10

Unplug the cable.Remove the HDMI / Power Input Circuit Board.Unplug the cable.
Unplug the cable.

Step 11

Unplug the cable.Remove the 1 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screw.Remove the USB Circuit Board.Unplug the cable.
Remove the tape.

Step 12

  • Remove the tape.
  • Unplug the cable.
Remove the tape. Unplug the cable.
Remove the 3 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.

Step 13

  • Remove the 3 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
  • Remove the Cooling Fan.
Remove the 3 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.Remove the Cooling Fan.Remove the 3 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.

Step 14

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.
  • Remove the WWAN Blank.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3.5mm screw.Remove the WWAN Blank.
Unplug the cable.

Step 15

Unplug the cable.Remove the 1 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screw.Remove the Power Button Circuit Board.Unplug the cable.
Unplug the cable.

Step 16

Unplug the cable.Remove the Vibrator Motor.
Remove the HDMI / Power Input Circuit Board.
Remove the HDMI / Power Input Circuit Board.Remove the HDMI / Power Input Circuit Board.Remove the HDMI / Power Input Circuit Board.
Unplug the camera cable.

Step 18

  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Unplug the motherboard cables.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
Unplug the camera cable.Unplug the motherboard cables.Unplug the speaker cable.
Loosen the antenna cables.

Step 19

  • Loosen the antenna cables.
Loosen the antenna cables.Loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.

Step 20

  • Remove the 2 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.
  • Remove the Motherboard.
Remove the 2 - M1.6 x 3.5mm screws.Remove the Motherboard.
Remove the Speakers and antenna cables.

Step 21

  • Remove the Speakers and antenna cables.
Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.

Step 22

Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.Unplug & remove the Rear Facing Camera.
Remove the front facing camera & cable.

Step 23

  • Remove the front facing camera & cable.
  • Unplug the cable.
  • The remaining piece is the Front Facing Camera.
Remove the front facing camera & cable.Unplug the cable.The remaining piece is the Front Facing Camera.
The remaining piece is the Touchscreen Assembly.

Step 24

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Venue 11 Pro 7139 Touchscreen Assembly

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Dell Venue Tablet Repair Manuals Touchscreen Assembly Venue 11 Pro (7139)

Join the conversation!