Dell Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) Keyboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Keyboard on your Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 6 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 3160 Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) Keyboard

Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

  • Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Loosen the bottom cover.
Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Loosen the bottom cover.Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.

Step 2

Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the cable tape.
  • Unplug & remove the Battery.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the cable tape.Unplug & remove the Battery.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the keyboard cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Using a small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.

Step 5

  • Using a small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Using a small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.Using a small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.Using a small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 6

Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Keyboard.Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 3160 Keyboard

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Keyboard Latitude 11 (3160)

Join the conversation!