Dell Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) LCD Back Cover Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Back Cover on your Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) LCD Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 3160 LCD Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) LCD Back Cover

Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

  • Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Loosen the bottom cover.
Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Loosen the bottom cover.Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.

Step 2

Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the cable tape.
  • Unplug & remove the Battery.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the cable tape.Unplug & remove the Battery.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the tape.

Step 4

  • Remove the tape.
  • Loosen the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the tape.Loosen the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the WLAN Card.
  • ***Removing the WLAN card isn't necessary but it will be loose and could fall out.
Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the WLAN Card.***Removing the WLAN card isn't necessary but it will be loose and could fall out.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.
  • Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 7

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the LCD camera cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the LCD camera cable.
Fully open the screen and lay the laptop face down.

Step 8

Fully open the screen and lay the laptop face down.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.
Using a razor blade, carefully pry up the screw hole covers.

Step 9

  • Using a razor blade, carefully pry up the screw hole covers.
  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Carefully pry up the LCD Bezel, working your way around the edge of the screen.
Using a razor blade, carefully pry up the screw hole covers.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Carefully pry up the LCD Bezel, working your way around the edge of the screen.Using a razor blade, carefully pry up the screw hole covers.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 10

  • Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Lift the screen and turn it over.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm screws.Lift the screen and turn it over.
Loosen the cable tape.

Step 11

  • Loosen the cable tape.
  • Lift the cable latch & unplug the cable.
  • Remove the LCD Screen.
Loosen the cable tape.Lift the cable latch & unplug the cable.Remove the LCD Screen.
The remaining piece is the LCD Back Cover.

Step 12

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 3160 LCD Back Cover

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 11 (3160) LCD Back Cover

Join the conversation!