Dell Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) Palmrest Touchpad Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Touchpad on your Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) Palmrest Touchpad.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 3160 Palmrest Touchpad

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 11-3160 (P21T002) Palmrest Touchpad

Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.

Step 1

  • Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
  • Loosen the bottom cover.
Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.Loosen the bottom cover.Remove the 7 - M2.5 x 5mm screws.
Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.

Step 2

Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.Remove the Bottom Cover Access Door.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
  • Remove the cable tape.
  • Unplug & remove the Battery.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the cable tape.Unplug & remove the Battery.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Remove the tape.

Step 4

  • Remove the tape.
  • Loosen the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the tape.Loosen the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 5

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
  • Remove the WLAN Card.
Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the WLAN Card.Unplug the antenna cables.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 6

Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.

Step 7

  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.
  • Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 8

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the LCD camera cable.
  • Unplug the Speaker cable.
Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the LCD camera cable.Unplug the Speaker cable.
Fully open the screen and lay the laptop face down.

Step 9

Fully open the screen and lay the laptop face down.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm hinge screws.
Unplug the cable.

Step 10

  • Unplug the cable.
  • Remove the DC Jack.
Unplug the cable.Remove the DC Jack.Unplug the cable.
Remove the tape.

Step 11

Remove the tape.Unplug& remove the CMOS Battery.Remove the tape.
Unplug the cable.

Step 12

Unplug the cable.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Audio Circuit Board.Unplug the cable.
Unplug the LED circuit board cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the LED circuit board cable.
  • Unplug the touchpad cable.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the LED circuit board cable.Unplug the touchpad cable.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 14

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Motherboard.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm Wafer screws.

Step 15

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm Wafer screws.Remove the Speakers.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm Wafer screws.
Turn the palmrest / keyboard over.

Step 16

  • Turn the palmrest / keyboard over.
  • Using a small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Turn the palmrest / keyboard over.Using a small flat head screwdriver, carefully pry up and unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.Turn the palmrest / keyboard over.
Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 17

Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the Keyboard.Remove the 5 - M2 x 3mm screws.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Touchpad.

Step 18

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 3160 Palmrest Touchpad

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 11 (3160) Palmrest Touchpad

Join the conversation!