Dell Alienware 15 R1 (P42F001) LCD Display Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Alienware 15 R1 (P42F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 14 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 15 R1 (P42F001) LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 15 R1 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 15 R1 (P42F001) LCD Display Assembly

Loosen the screws.

Step 1

Loosen the screws. Remove the Access Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 2

  • Unplug the battery cable.
Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.

Step 3

Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 4

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the M.2 SSD.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 5

Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.Unplug the hard drive cable.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 6

  • Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.
  • Remove the bracket.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the bracket.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 7

Unplug the antenna cables.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.
Unplug the cables.

Step 8

  • Unplug the cables.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm screws.

Step 9

  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm screws.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 18mm screws.
  • Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
  • Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 4mm screw under the memory.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 18mm screws.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 4mm screw under the memory.
Unsnap the palmrest using the push point.

Step 10

  • Unsnap the palmrest using the push point.
  • Lift the palmrest up.
Unsnap the palmrest using the push point.Lift the palmrest up.
Unplug the power button cable.

Step 11

  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Remove the palmrest and keyboard.
Unplug the power button cable.Remove the palmrest and keyboard.Unplug the power button cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 10mm back hinge screws.

Step 12

  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 10mm back hinge screws.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Unplug the camera cable.
  • Remove the antenna cables tape.
  • Loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug the LCD cable.Unplug the camera cable.Remove the antenna cables tape.Loosen the antenna cables.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 4mm hinge cover screws.

Step 14

Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 4mm hinge cover screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm hinge screws.Remove the LCD Display Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 15 R1 Screen

Topics: Alienware 15 R1 Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!