Dell Alienware 15 R2 (P42F002) Keyboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Keyboard on your Alienware 15 R2 (P42F002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 15 R2 (P42F002) Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 15 R2 Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 15 R2 (P42F002) Keyboard

Loosen the screws.

Step 1

Loosen the screws. Remove the Access Door.Loosen the screws.
Unplug the battery cable.

Step 2

  • Unplug the battery cable.
Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.

Step 3

Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.Separate the clips and remove the RAM Memory.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 4

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the M.2 SSD.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.
Unplug the hard drive cable.

Step 5

Unplug the hard drive cable.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Remove the Hard Drive.Unplug the hard drive cable.
Unplug the cables.

Step 6

  • Unplug the cables.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm screws.

Step 7

  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm screws.
  • Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 18mm screws.
  • Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.
  • Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 4mm screw under the memory.
Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 10mm screws.Remove the 4 - M2.5 x 18mm screws.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 6mm screws.Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 4mm screw under the memory.
Unsnap the palmrest using the push point.

Step 8

  • Unsnap the palmrest using the push point.
  • Lift the palmrest up.
Unsnap the palmrest using the push point.Lift the palmrest up.
Unplug the power button cable.

Step 9

  • Unplug the power button cable.
  • Remove the palmrest and keyboard.
Unplug the power button cables.

Step 10

  • Unplug the power button cables.
  • Loosen the cables.
Unplug the power button cables.Loosen the cables.
Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 4mm bracket screws.

Step 11

Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 4mm bracket screws.Remove the Keyboard Bracket.Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 4mm bracket screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.

Step 12

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.Remove the Keyboard.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 15 R2 Keyboard

Topics: Alienware 15 R2 Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Keyboard

Join the conversation!