Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) ExpressCard Cage Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the ExpressCard Cage on your Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) ExpressCard Cage.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6520 ExpressCard Cage

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) ExpressCard Cage

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Press in the release latch.

Step 2

Press in the release latch.Slide the DVD Optical Drive out of the laptop.Press in the release latch.Press in the release latch.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.Slide the Hard Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.

Step 4

Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.Remove the Bottom Cover.Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.
Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.

Step 5

  • Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.
  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
Using a small flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.

Step 6

  • Using a small flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Using a small flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.Using a small flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.

Step 7

  • Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.
  • Carefully lift the keyboard up & turn it over.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.Carefully lift the keyboard up & turn it over.Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm top palmrest screws.

Step 8

Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm top palmrest screws.Unplug the palmrest cables.Unsnap & remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm top palmrest screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 9

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the ExpressCard Cage.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6520 ExpressCard Cage

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals ExpressCard Cage Latitude E6520

Join the conversation!