Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) LCD Display Assembly Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Display Assembly on your Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) LCD Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6520 Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) LCD Display Assembly

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.

Step 2

Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.Slide the Hard Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.

Step 3

Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.Remove the Bottom Cover.Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.
  • Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.

Step 5

  • Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.
  • Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.
Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.
  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm (machined head) back hinge screws.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm (machined head) back hinge screws.
Carefully open the LCD Display Assembly & remove it from the laptop base.

Step 7

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6520 Screen

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E6520 LCD Display Assembly

Join the conversation!