Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) LCD Screen Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Screen on your Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 5 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) LCD Screen.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6520 LCD Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) LCD Screen

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.

Step 2

  • Turn the laptop over & open it up.
  • Unsnap & remove the LCD Bezel around the edge of the screen.
Turn the laptop over & open it up.Unsnap & remove the LCD Bezel around the edge of the screen.
Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screen screws.

Step 3

  • Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screen screws.
  • Lift the screen and lay it on the keyboard.
  • Loosen the LCD screen cable tapes.
Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screen screws.Lift the screen and lay it on the keyboard.Loosen the LCD screen cable tapes.Remove the 6 - M2.5 x 5mm screen screws.
Unplug the LCD cable.

Step 4

  • Unplug the LCD cable.
  • Remove the LCD screen.
Unplug the LCD cable.Remove the LCD screen.
Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm rail screws & separate the

Step 5

Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm rail screws & separate the The remaining piece is the LCD Screen.Remove the 4 - M2 x 3mm rail screws & separate the

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E6520 LCD Screen

Join the conversation!