Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) VGA USB Circuit Board Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the VGA USB Circuit Board on your Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 21 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) VGA USB Circuit Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6520 usb

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E6520 (P14F001) VGA USB Circuit Board

Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
  • Lift the Battery out of the laptop.
Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Lift the Battery out of the laptop.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.Slide the latches over to unlock the battery.
Press the Express Card in to eject it from the laptop.

Step 2

Press the Express Card in to eject it from the laptop.Press the Express Card in to eject it from the laptop.Press the Express Card in to eject it from the laptop.
Press the SD Card in to eject it from the laptop.

Step 3

  • Press the SD Card in to eject it from the laptop.
Press the SD Card in to eject it from the laptop.Press the SD Card in to eject it from the laptop.
Press in the release latch.

Step 4

Press in the release latch.Slide the DVD Optical Drive out of the laptop.Press in the release latch.Press in the release latch.
Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.

Step 5

Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.Slide the Hard Drive out of the laptop.Remove the 4 - M3 x 5mm screws.
Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.

Step 6

Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.Remove the Bottom Cover.Remove the 6 - M2 x 8mm screws.
Unplug the cable.

Step 7

Unplug the cable.Remove the CMOS Battery.
Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.

Step 8

Unplug & loosen the antenna cables.Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Wireless WLAN Card.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 9

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Unplug the modem cable.Remove the Modem Card.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 10

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the Wireless WWAN Card.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.

Step 11

  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.
  • Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm LCD cable bracket screws.Remove the LCD cable bracket.
Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.

Step 12

  • Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.
  • Unplug & loosen the DC Jack Cable.
Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.Unplug & loosen the DC Jack Cable.Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.Unplug & loosen the LCD Cable.
Unplug the fan cable.

Step 13

Unplug the fan cable.Remove the Heatsink Screws.Remove & clean the Heatsink.Unplug the fan cable.
Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.

Step 14

  • Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.
  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.
  • Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm (machined head) back hinge screws.
  • Carefully open the LCD Display Assembly & remove it from the laptop base.
Remove the 10 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom hinge screws.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm (machined head) back hinge screws.Carefully open the LCD Display Assembly & remove it from the laptop base.
Using a small flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.

Step 15

  • Using a small flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Using a small flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.Using a small flat head screwdriver or plastic scribe, carefully pry up & unsnap the Keyboard Bezel.
Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.

Step 16

  • Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.
  • Carefully lift the keyboard up & turn it over.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 3 - M2 x 3mm keyboard screws.Carefully lift the keyboard up & turn it over.Unplug the keyboard cable.Remove the Keyboard.
Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm top palmrest screws.

Step 17

Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm top palmrest screws.Unplug the palmrest cables.Unsnap & remove the Palmrest Touchpad.Remove the 8 - M2.5 x 5mm top palmrest screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 18

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the ExpressCard Cage.
Unplug the Wifi Switch Cable.

Step 19

  • Unplug the Wifi Switch Cable.
  • Unplug the Smart Card Slot Cable.
  • Unplug the Speaker Cable.
Unplug the Wifi Switch Cable.Unplug the Smart Card Slot Cable.Unplug the Speaker Cable.
Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.

Step 20

Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.Remove the Motherboard.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screws.
Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Step 21

Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.Remove the VGA USB Circuit Board.Remove the 2 - M2 x 3mm screws.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E6520 usb

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E6520 VGA USB Circuit Board

Join the conversation!