Dell Latitude 3460 (P63G001) Speakers Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Speakers on your Latitude 3460 (P63G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3460 (P63G001) Speakers.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3460 Speakers

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3460 (P63G001) Speakers

Slide latch over and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide latch over and remove Battery.
Slide latch over and remove Battery.Slide latch over and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Access Door.

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Access Door.Unscrew and remove Access Door.
Disconnect hard drive cable from Motherboard.

Step 3

Disconnect hard drive cable from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove Hard Drive & caddy (4 x Disconnect hard drive cable from Motherboard.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove Wireless Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.

Step 5

  • Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.
  • Disconnect keyboard cable.
Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.Disconnect keyboard cable.Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.
Remove Bottom Base screws (1 x

Step 6

Remove Bottom Base screws (1 x Remove Bottom Base screws (1 x Remove Bottom Base screws (1 x
Remove Palmrest screws (5 x

Step 7

  • Remove Palmrest screws (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect palmrest cables.
  • Use thin object to pry apart and separate palmrest from base.
Remove Palmrest screws (5 x Disconnect palmrest cables.Use thin object to pry apart and separate palmrest from base.Remove Palmrest screws (5 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3460 Speakers

Topics: Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3460 Speakers

Join the conversation!