Dell Latitude 3470 (P63G001) Bottom Base Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Latitude 3470 (P63G001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3470 (P63G001) Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3470 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3470 (P63G001) Bottom Base

Slide latch over and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide latch over and remove Battery.
Slide latch over and remove Battery.Slide latch over and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Access Door.

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Access Door.Unscrew and remove Access Door.
Disconnect hard drive cable from Motherboard.

Step 3

Disconnect hard drive cable from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove Hard Drive & caddy (4 x Disconnect hard drive cable from Motherboard.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove Wireless Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.

Step 5

  • Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.
  • Disconnect keyboard cable.
Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.Disconnect keyboard cable.Press in tabs and turn over Keyboard.
Remove Bottom Base screws (1 x

Step 6

Remove Bottom Base screws (1 x Remove Bottom Base screws (1 x Remove Bottom Base screws (1 x
Remove Palmrest screws (5 x

Step 7

  • Remove Palmrest screws (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect palmrest cables.
  • Use thin object to pry apart and separate palmrest from base.
Remove Palmrest screws (5 x Disconnect palmrest cables.Use thin object to pry apart and separate palmrest from base.Remove Palmrest screws (5 x
Disconnect fan cable.

Step 8

Disconnect fan cable.Unscrew and remove Cooling Fan (2 x Disconnect fan cable.
Disconnect DC jack cable.

Step 9

Disconnect DC jack cable.Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x Disconnect DC jack cable.
Disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board.

Step 10

Disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board.Unscrew and remove circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board.
Disconnect VGA Circuit Board.

Step 11

Disconnect VGA Circuit Board.Unscrew and remove circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect VGA Circuit Board.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and remove LCD bracket and cable.

Step 13

  • Unscrew and remove LCD bracket and cable.
Unscrew and remove LCD bracket and cable.Unscrew and remove LCD bracket and cable.Unscrew and remove LCD bracket and cable.
Unscrew and remove Motherboard.

Step 14

Unscrew and remove Motherboard.Unscrew and remove Motherboard.
Loosen antenna cable.

Step 15

Loosen antenna cable.Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly.Loosen antenna cable.
The remaining piece is the Bottom Base.

Step 16

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3470 Bottom Base

Topics: Bottom Base Dell Laptop Repair Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3470

Join the conversation!