Dell Inspiron 15-5578 (P58F001) Palmrest Keyboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Keyboard on your Inspiron 15-5578 (P58F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-5578 (P58F001) Palmrest Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5578 Palmrest Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-5578 (P58F001) Palmrest Keyboard

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x
Unplug battery connector.

Step 2

Unplug battery connector.Unscrew and remove Battery (2 x Unplug battery connector.
Unscrew Power / Volume Button Circuit Board (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew Power / Volume Button Circuit Board (1 x Disconnect and remove circuit board.Unscrew Power / Volume Button Circuit Board (1 x
Unscrew Hard Drive caddy (3 x

Step 4

Unscrew Hard Drive caddy (3 x Remove and disconnect Hard Drive.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 5

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove Wireless Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 7

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect cable from circuit board.

Step 8

Disconnect cable from circuit board.Unscrew and remove USB / SD Card Circuit Board (2 x Disconnect cable from circuit board.
Disconnect cables.

Step 9

Disconnect cables.Unscrew and remove Touchpad (4 x Disconnect cables.
Unscrew cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

Unscrew cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.Unscrew cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect cables from Motherboard.

Step 11

Disconnect cables from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove motherboard (6 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Disconnect cables from Motherboard.
Disconnect cable.

Step 12

Disconnect cable.Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x Disconnect cable.
Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (2 x

Step 13

Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (2 x Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (2 x Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (2 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5578 Palmrest Keyboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (5578) Palmrest Keyboard

Join the conversation!