Dell Inspiron 15-7559 (P57F002) LCD Screen Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Screen on your Inspiron 15-7559 (P57F002) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-7559 (P57F002) LCD Screen.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7559 LCD Screen


Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-7559 (P57F002) LCD Screen

Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).
Unscrew Battery (5 x 2mm x 5mm T7 Torx).

Step 2

  • Unscrew Battery (5 x 2mm x 5mm T7 Torx).
  • Lift out and disconnect battery.
Unscrew Battery (5 x 2mm x 5mm T7 Torx).Lift out and disconnect battery.Unscrew Battery (5 x 2mm x 5mm T7 Torx).
Disconnect and loosen DC jack cable.

Step 3

  • Disconnect and loosen DC jack cable.
Disconnect and loosen DC jack cable.Disconnect and loosen DC jack cable.
Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.

Step 4

Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 x Disconnect and loosen antenna cables.
Disconnect and loosen LCD cable.

Step 5

  • Disconnect and loosen LCD cable.
Disconnect and loosen LCD cable.Disconnect and loosen LCD cable.
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Disconnect palmrest cables.

Step 7

  • Disconnect palmrest cables.
  • Remove palmrest screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect palmrest cables.Remove palmrest screws (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove bottom base screws (4 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 8

  • Remove bottom base screws (4 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Use thin object to pry apart and separate Palmrest from base.
Remove bottom base screws (4 x M2 x 5mm).Use thin object to pry apart and separate Palmrest from base.Remove bottom base screws (4 x M2 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x
Use fingers to pry apart and separate the LCD Bezel.

Step 10

  • Use fingers to pry apart and separate the LCD Bezel.
Use fingers to pry apart and separate the LCD Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and separate the LCD Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Display Assembly (4 x

Step 11

Unscrew and turn over LCD Display Assembly (4 x Disconnect cable and remove LCD Screen.Unscrew and turn over LCD Display Assembly (4 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7559 LCD Screen

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7559) LCD Screen

Join the conversation!