Dell Latitude 11-5175 (T04E001) LCD Screen Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Screen on your Dell Latitude 11-5175 (T04E001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 14 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 11-5175 (T04E001) LCD Screen.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 5175 LCD Screen

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 11-5175 (T04E001) LCD Screen

Use fingers to pry open and remove Access Door.

Step 1

Use fingers to pry open and remove Access Door.Use fingers to pry open and remove Access Door.
Unscrew Battery (6 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).

Step 2

  • Unscrew Battery (6 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).
  • Disconnect and remove Battery.
Unscrew Battery (6 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).Disconnect and remove Battery.Unscrew Battery (6 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).
Disconnect docking circuit board cable.

Step 3

Disconnect docking circuit board cable.Unscrew and remove Bottom Base Frame (11 x Disconnect docking circuit board cable.Disconnect docking circuit board cable.
Disconnect antenna cables.

Step 4

  • Disconnect antenna cables.
  • Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).
Disconnect antenna cables.Unscrew and remove WLAN Card (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).Disconnect antenna cables.
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm wafer).
Disconnect and remove Microphone.

Step 6

Disconnect and remove Microphone.Disconnect and remove Microphone.
Disconnect and remove Rear Facing Camera.

Step 7

Disconnect and remove Rear Facing Camera.Disconnect and remove Rear Facing Camera.
Disconnect and remove Front Facing Camera.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove Front Facing Camera.Disconnect and remove Front Facing Camera.

Step 9

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove left & right Speakers.

Step 10

  • Disconnect and remove left & right Speakers.
Disconnect and remove left & right Speakers.Disconnect and remove left & right Speakers.Disconnect and remove left & right Speakers.Disconnect and remove left & right Speakers.
Disconnect cable from circuit board.

Step 11

  • Disconnect cable from circuit board.
  • Unscrew and remove Power Button / Micro SD Card Circuit Board (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
Disconnect cable from circuit board.Unscrew and remove Power Button / Micro SD Card Circuit Board (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Disconnect cable from circuit board.
Disconnect and Unscrew circuit board (1 x M1.6 x 3.5mm).

Step 12

Disconnect and Unscrew circuit board (1 x M1.6 x 3.5mm).Disconnect and remove LCD Circuit Board.Disconnect and Unscrew circuit board (1 x M1.6 x 3.5mm).Disconnect and Unscrew circuit board (1 x M1.6 x 3.5mm).
Remove screw from motherboard (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 13

Remove screw from motherboard (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove bracket (3 x M1.6 x 3.5mm).Disconnect and remove Motherboard.Remove screw from motherboard (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
The remaining piece is the LCD Screen.

Step 14

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 11 5175 LCD Screen

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Screen Latitude 11 (5175)

Join the conversation!