Dell Chromebook 13-7310 (P66G001) Web Camera Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Web Camera on your Chromebook 13-7310 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Chromebook 13-7310 Web Camera.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 13 7310 Camera

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Chromebook 13-7310 Web Camera

Remove bottom base screws (11 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 1

Remove bottom base screws (11 x M2.5 x 5mm).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base
Disconnect Battery.

Step 2

Disconnect Battery.Unscrew and remove battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect Battery.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink.

Step 4

Unscrew and remove Heatsink.Unscrew and remove Heatsink.
Unscrew motherboard (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

Unscrew motherboard (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Motherboard.Unscrew motherboard (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and separate palmrest from display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and separate palmrest from display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (2 x Unscrew and separate palmrest from display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (2 x Unscrew and separate palmrest from display assembly (2 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer) (2 x
Use fingers to pry apart and remove LCD Bezel.

Step 7

  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove LCD Bezel.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove LCD Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove LCD Bezel.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 13 7310 Camera

Topics: Dell Chromebook Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Chromebook 13 (7310) Web Camera

Join the conversation!