Dell Latitude E7270 (P26S001) Keyboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Keyboard on your Dell Latitude E7270 (P26S001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E7270 (P26S001) Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7270 Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E7270 (P26S001) Keyboard

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (captive screws).
Unscrew battery (2 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 2

Unscrew battery (2 x M2 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Unscrew battery (2 x M2 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove PCIe SSD (1 x
Disconnect Speakers.

Step 4

Disconnect Speakers.Unscrew and remove speakers (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect Speakers.
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 5

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew and remove heatsink fan (6 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and remove heatsink fan (6 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Heatsink Fan.Unscrew and remove heatsink fan (6 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (2 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (2 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (2 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (2 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (2 x
Disconnect cables from Motherboard (9 x

Step 8

Disconnect cables from Motherboard (9 x Disconnect cables from Motherboard (9 x Disconnect cables from Motherboard (9 x
Disconnect keyboard cables.

Step 9

  • Disconnect keyboard cables.
  • Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (20 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect keyboard cables.Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (20 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect keyboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7270 Keyboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Keyboard Latitude E7270

Join the conversation!