Dell Alienware 17 R2 (P43F001) Bottom Base Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Bottom Base on your Alienware 17 R2 (P43F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Alienware 17 R2 (P43F001) Bottom Base.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R2 Bottom Base

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Alienware 17 R2 (P43F001) Bottom Base

Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Access Door (Captive screws).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect cables from motherboard.

Step 5

  • Disconnect cables from motherboard.
  • Remove palmrest screws (2 X 2.5mm x 18mm) (6 X 2.5mm x 10mm) (8 x M2.5 x 8mm)
Disconnect cables from motherboard.Remove palmrest screws (2 X 2.5mm x 18mm) (6 X 2.5mm x 10mm) (8 x M2.5 x 8mm)Disconnect cables from motherboard.Disconnect cables from motherboard.
Separate and turn over palmrest.

Step 6

  • Separate and turn over palmrest.
  • Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Separate and turn over palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Separate and turn over palmrest.
Unscrew and remove LCD Hinge Covers (2 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove LCD Hinge Covers (2 x Unscrew and remove LCD Hinge Covers (2 x
Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).

Step 8

Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).Disconnect cables from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (3 x Remove rear hinge screws (2 x M2.5 x 8mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 9

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (6 x Disconnect motherboard cables.Disconnect motherboard cables.
Disconnect fan cable.

Step 10

Disconnect fan cable.Unscrew and remove CPU Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove GPU Fan (2 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove GPU Fan (2 x Unscrew and remove GPU Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x

Step 12

Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x
Unscrew and remove Subwoofer (2 x

Step 13

Unscrew and remove Subwoofer (2 x Unscrew and remove Subwoofer (2 x
Remove Speakers.

Step 14

Unscrew and remove Battery (5 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove Battery (5 x Unscrew and remove Battery (5 x
The remaining piece is the Bottom Base.

Step 16

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Alienware 17 R2 Bottom Base

Topics: Dell Alienware Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Alienware 17 R2 Bottom Base

Join the conversation!