Dell Precision M3800 (P31F001) Palmrest Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Precision M3800 (P31F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision M3800 (P31F001) Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M3800 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision M3800 (P31F001) Palmrest

Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).

Step 1

  • Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).
  • Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (10 X 2mm x 3mm T5 Torx).
Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (10 X 2mm x 3mm T5 Torx).Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).
Unscrew battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 2

Unscrew battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Unscrew battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew hard drive caddy (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew hard drive caddy (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Disconnect and remove hard drive.
Unscrew hard drive caddy (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove hard drive.Unscrew hard drive caddy (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew speakers (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 4

  • Unscrew speakers (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
  • Disconnect and remove speakers.
Unscrew speakers (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Disconnect and remove speakers.Unscrew speakers (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 6

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect cable from Motherboard.

Step 7

Disconnect cable from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove mSATA Card (2 x Disconnect cable from Motherboard.
Unscrew circuit board (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

Unscrew circuit board (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove USB / SD Card Circuit Board.
Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).Remove GPU Fan.
Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove CPU Fan.Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 12

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew DC jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

Unscrew DC jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove DC Jack.Unscrew DC jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect cables from Motherboard.

Step 14

  • Disconnect cables from Motherboard.
  • Unscrew and remove motherboard (3 x M2 x 3mm) (2 X Captive screws).
Disconnect cables from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove motherboard (3 x M2 x 3mm) (2 X Captive screws).Disconnect cables from Motherboard.Disconnect cables from Motherboard.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard.

Step 15

Unscrew and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and remove Keyboard.
Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 16

  • Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest.
Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).The remaining piece is the Palmrest.Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove display assembly (6 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision M3800 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest Precision M3800

Join the conversation!