Dell XPS 15-9530 (P31F001) Motherboard Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your XPS 15-9530 (P31F001) laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your XPS 15-9530 (P31F001) Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guildlines when working on static sensitive electrical componets.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9530 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
XPS 15-9530 (P31F001) Motherboard

Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).

Step 1

  • Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).
  • Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (10 X 2mm x 3mm T5 Torx).
Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (10 X 2mm x 3mm T5 Torx).Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).Lift open badge door and remove screws (2 x M2.5 x 6mm).
Unscrew battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 2

Unscrew battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Unscrew battery (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect cable from Motherboard.

Step 3

Disconnect cable from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove mSATA Card (2 x Disconnect cable from Motherboard.
Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove GPU Fan.
Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove CPU Fan.Unscrew fan (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).
Disconnect cables from Motherboard.

Step 7

  • Disconnect cables from Motherboard.
  • Unscrew and remove motherboard (3 x M2 x 3mm) (2 X Captive screws).
Disconnect cables from Motherboard.Unscrew and remove motherboard (3 x M2 x 3mm) (2 X Captive screws).Disconnect cables from Motherboard.Disconnect cables from Motherboard.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
XPS 15 9530 Motherboard

Topics: Dell XPS Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Motherboard XPS 15 (9530)

Join the conversation!
  • Ben

    Awesome, thanks so much for this!