Dell Latitude 13-3379 (P69G001) Display Panel Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Panel on your Latitude 13-3379 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 13-3379 Display Panel.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 3379 Display Panel

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 13-7378 Display Panel

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x
Unscrew battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

Unscrew battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Unscrew battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect display cables from motherboard.

Step 4

Disconnect display cables from motherboard.Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x Disconnect display cables from motherboard.Disconnect display cables from motherboard.
Use fingers to pry apart and separate LCD back from display panel.

Step 5

  • Use fingers to pry apart and separate LCD back from display panel.
Use fingers to pry apart and separate LCD back from display panel.Use fingers to pry apart and separate LCD back from display panel.
Turn over and disconnect Web Camera.

Step 6

Turn over and disconnect Web Camera.Turn over and disconnect Web Camera.Turn over and disconnect Web Camera.
Unscrew Sensor Board (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew Sensor Board (1 x Disconnect and remove circuit board.Unscrew Sensor Board (1 x
Disconnect and remove LCD Cable.

Step 8

  • Disconnect and remove LCD Cable.
Disconnect and remove LCD Cable.Disconnect and remove LCD Cable.
The remaining piece is the Display Panel.

Step 9

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 3379 Display Panel

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Panel Latitude 13 (3379)

Join the conversation!