Dell Latitude 13-3379 (P69G001) Palmrest Keyboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Keyboard on your Latitude 13-3379 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 13-3379 Palmrest Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 3379 Palmrest Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 13-7378 Palmrest Keyboard

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (9 x
Unscrew battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

Unscrew battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Battery.Unscrew battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Lift covers to access memory.

Step 3

  • Lift covers to access memory.
  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Lift covers to access memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.Lift covers to access memory.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 4

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

Unscrew circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Power / Volume Button Circuit Board.Unscrew circuit board (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect circuit board cables.

Step 8

Disconnect circuit board cables.Unscrew and remove USB / SD Card Circuit Board (2 x Disconnect circuit board cables.
Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.

Step 9

Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.
Unscrew cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

Unscrew cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.Unscrew cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (Captive screws).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Disconnect display cables from motherboard.

Step 13

Disconnect display cables from motherboard.Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x Disconnect display cables from motherboard.Disconnect display cables from motherboard.
Disconnect cables from motherboard.

Step 14

Disconnect cables from motherboard.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x Disconnect cables from motherboard.
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard.

Step 16

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 3379 Palmrest Keyboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 13 (3379) Palmrest Keyboard

Join the conversation!